criminal practice committeeas follows(1) the : supplemental report (january 26, 2018), and (2)...
[…] to the trial court judge, and could cause delays in processing the criminal case.

The Committee agreed with the joint working group that a rule amendment was not

necessary, and thus, is recommending no further action.

Page 20: Criminal Practice Committeeas follows(1) the : Supplemental Report (January 26, 2018), and (2) Second the Supplemental Report (March 29, 2018). Additionally, the Supreme Court asked

18

B. Pro Se Petition for Judicial Determination of Factual Innocence

The Committee reviewed N.J.S.A. 2C:52-32.1 (“Petition for judicial determination

of factual innocence for certain victims of identity theft”), effective March 1, 2016, to

assess whether a court rule was necessary to “effectuate the purposes of this act.” See

N.J.S.A. 2C:52-32.1(f).

This law permits a person who reasonably believes that he or she is a victim of