criminal law – direct criminal contempt criminal law...
[…] to harm another . . . with the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness . . . .” Petitioner

argues that it would be “illogical” to read “threaten to harm” as not requiring communication

to the witness or victim in the context of soliciting someone to make a threat. Again,

however, this Court can conceive of instances where a defendant–if confined in prison, for

example–may solicit someone to threaten individuals, whether related to the victim or not,

in retaliation for testimony or reporting a crime.

24

Section 9-302(a) prohibits the inducement of false testimony or avoidance of a

subpoena, generally referred to as witness intimidation or witness tampering. That section

provides in relevant part that “[a] person may not . . . threaten to harm another . . . with the

intent to: (1) influence a victim or witness to testify falsely or withhold testimony; or (2)

induce a victim or witness: . . . (iii) not to report the existence of facts relating to a crime or

delinquent act.” Petitioner asserts that it would be illogical to read “threaten to harm” as used

in § 9-302 as applying to any threat regardless of to whom it is made, because in order to

induce or influence a witness, the witness must be aware of the threat. Because the language