criminal law – direct criminal contempt criminal law...
[…] See Mitchell, 320 Md.(continued...)

13

IV. Retaliation

The second issue requires us to consider whether a threat must be communicated to

the intended victim or witness within the meaning of Md. Crim. Law Art. § 9-303(a). We

shall hold that § 9-303(a) does not require that a threat be communicated to the witness or

victim, or with the belief that the threat would be communicated to the witness or victim,

because the elements of the crime include only (1) the making of a threat, and (2) intent to

retaliate against a witness or victim.

Section 9-303(a) prohibits retaliation against witnesses or victims of crimes who

testify about or report criminal activity. The statute provides that “[a] person may not

intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with

the intent of retaliating against a victim or witness for: (1) giving testimony in an official

proceeding; or (2) reporting a crime or delinquent act.” (Emphasis added). Petitioner would

have us interpret “threaten to harm” to mean “relaying a threat directly to the victim or

witness.” On the other hand, Respondent argues that the statute does not require that a threat