criminal discovery policy district of maryland … · 2015-04-01 · the just resolution of a case...
[…] Page 11: CRIMINAL DISCOVERY POLICY DISTRICT OF MARYLAND … · 2015-04-01 · the just resolution of a case and does not jeopardize witness safety, national security, or an ongoing criminal

FINALOctober 13, 2010 (6:44pm)

Page

E. The Jencks Act and Rule 26.2

As a rule, as provided in this office’s standard discovery agreement, we agree to provideJencks materials either one week or two weeks in advance of trial. We provide Giglio(impeachment) materials at the same time.

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, defines “witness statements” as ... “(1) a writtenstatement made by [a] witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him; (2) astenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which is asubstantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by [the] witness and recordedcontemporaneously with the making of such oral statement; or (3) a statement, however taken orrecorded, or a transcription thereof, if any, made by [a] witness to a grand jury.” Title 18 U.S.C. §3500 (e).