credit scoring in the era of big data - yale journal...
[…] disparate impact, by showing that a facially neutral lending

policy resulted in less favorable terms for members of a

protected class when compared with other similarly situated

borrowers.

The existing ECOA framework governs lending

decisions made using big-data machine-learning tools just as it

does lending decisions using traditional tools. Borrowers are

likely to find, however, that it is much more difficult to make

the case for either disparate treatment or disparate impact

201 See subsection B, infra. 202 YU ET AL., supra note 10, at 20. 203 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1) (2012); see also, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1002.1 (2016) (“The

purpose of this part is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy

applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital

status, or age. . . .”); Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362

F.3d 971, 975 (7th Cir. 2004).

2016 Credit Scoring & Big Data 191

when a lender justifies its decisions on a credit-scoring process

that uses sophisticated algorithms and thousands of data

points.