creating the court-to-college program › sites › default › files › documents › … ·...
[…] Prior year’s W-2s, 1099s and other records of income earned.
Prior year’s tax returns.
Prior year’s untaxed income records (i.e. SSI, SSDI).
Most recent bank records.
There are some restrictions placed upon a person’s access to receiving financial aid. First, if while
receiving financial aid he was convicted of certain drug-related crimes, financial aid can be
suspended or revoked completely. During the screening process, the drug court team must
investigate whether the participant was ever convicted of a drug-related offense while receiving
financial aid. The Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. §1091(r) states, in pertinent part:
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession
or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for
which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance . . . shall not be eligible to
receive any grant, loan, or work assistance . . . from the date of that conviction for the period of time
specified in the following table:
Possession of Illegal
Drugs
Sale of Illegal Drugs
1st offense 1 year from date of
conviction
2 years from date of
conviction
2nd offense 2 years from date of
conviction
Indefinite period
3+ offenses Indefinite period
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended . . . (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the
ineligibility period . . . if the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory; or he
successfully completes a qualified drug rehabilitation program as described below:
A qualified drug rehabilitation program must include at least two random drug tests and must satisfy
at least one of the following requirements: