covington: unmatched quality of life€¦ · covington: unmatched quality of life . agenda . city...
[…] 1. Proposed City of Covington Inattentive Driving Ordinance. 2. Inattentive Driving Ordinances of the cities of Kenmore, Renton, Fife and Bellevue

PREPARED BY: Kevin P. Klason, Police Chief EXPLANATION: The attached proposed Inattentive Driving ordinance proposes a new traffic infraction, inattentive driving, that is a lesser offense than, but included in, the offense of negligent driving in the second degree. Section 46.61.525 of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), defines negligent driving in the second degree as follows: “A person is guilty of negligent driving in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting negligent driving in the first degree, he or she operates a motor vehicle in a manner that is both negligent and endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property.” The statute further defines “negligent” as “the failure to exercise ordinary care, and is the doing of some act that a reasonably careful person would not do under the same or similar circumstances or the failure to do something that a reasonably careful person would do under the same or similar