covid-19 and private health insurance coverage: …coverage types, and there are other types of...
[…] It may still be useful for consumers to contact their
insurers or plan sponsors to understand their coverage of services and items related to a potential
COVID-19 vaccine.
Plans. For more information about the USPSTF and ACIP, see https://uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/ and
https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/acip/index.html, respectively. For more information about the definition of “routine”
use, see Richard Hughes IV, Reed Maxim, and Alessandra Fix, “Vague Vaccine Recommendations May Be Leading
To Lack Of Provider Clarity, Confusion Over Coverage,” Health Affairs, May 7, 2019.
36 Per 45 C.F.R. §147.130(b), such coverage is required “for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that
begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the recommendation or guideline is issued.”
37 However, see footnote 21 regarding a provider’s ability to bill the consumer for these services.
38 In general, whether cost sharing for office visits is allowed or prohibited depends on whether the preventive service