court of appeals standing committee on …...2 hon. pamela j. white, circuit court for baltimore...
[…] Rule 18-411

Judicial Disabilities Rules Post 10/12/2018 SC Meeting (1.1) Plus Impairment     ‐ 123 ‐ 

all members to be appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation.

The Committee considered proposing a provision that would allow the Court of Appeals, with the consent of the judge, to designate a judge, attorney, or public member (as needed) to serve as a substitute member for that proceeding only. The Constitutional authority for such a provision is questionable, however, and, if possible at all, would have to rest on the Constitutional authority in Art. IV, § 4B for the Court to “prescribe by rule the means to implement and enforce the powers of the Commission and the practice and procedure before the Commission” and the consent of the judge. The Committee has chosen to present the issue to the Court for its consideration through an optional addition to section (f).

Section (g) restates the general powers of the Commission provided in the Constitution and statute.