court of appeals of indianaentering default judgment against ovidiu on the issue of liability. the...
[…] See id. We look to
whether the evidence supports the findings and the findings support the
judgment. S.H. v. D.W., 139 N.E.3d 214, 220-21 (Ind. 2020). Moreover, to the
extent the findings do not cover all of the issues, we apply a general-judgment
standard, T.R. 52(D), under which we may affirm on any theory consistent
with the evidence, Perdue Farms, Inc. v. Pryor, 683 N.E.2d 239, 240 (Ind. 1997).
Recovery of Fees
[15] In intestate matters, a court may compensate a personal representative for
services as the court “deem[s] just and reasonable.” Ind. Code § 29-1-10-13.
Moreover, “[a]n attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of
the personal representative shall have such compensation therefor out of the
estate as the court shall deem just and reasonable.” Id. “The amount of fees to
be awarded is within the trial court’s discretion and will not be disturbed absent
an abuse of discretion.” Ford v. Peoples Tr. & Sav. Bank, 651 N.E.2d 1193, 1194
(Ind. Ct. App. 1995), trans. denied. “In determining a reasonable amount of