court of appeals brenda l. robertson, association's ... coa resp brief.pdfmanagement act are...
[…] condominium lien was not subject to the homestead exemption, it would

have retained the language set forth in RCW 64.32.200(2). Instead the

Legislature broadened the language and clearly stated that the lien was not

subject to the provisions of chapter RCW 6.13 in its entirety!

-11

Page 17: COURT OF APPEALS Brenda L. Robertson, ASSOCIATION'S ... COA Resp brief.pdfManagement Act are required to encourage urban growth ... Robertson for past due condominium association assessments

The legislative intent of Washington's Condominium Act (RCW

64.34) is also expressed in RCW 64.34.005 which states that the

Legislature desired to ensure "that a broad range of affordable

homeownership opportunities continue to be available to the residents of

the state ... " Allowing a homeowner to remain in the condominium unit

after a forced sale would be contrary to such intent, as it precludes an

association from recovering the underlying debt unpaid by the homeowner

through renting the unit during the redemption period, thereby impeding