court of appeal state of louisiana no. landlord xxx xxx, · xxx is receiving differential and...
[…] La. R.S. § 46:2364(a). Under this statute, a person who is hard of hearing is

defined as “a person who, because of hearing loss, has difficulty understanding the

communication occurring.” La. R.S. § 46:2362(3). While a quasi-judicial hearing

is defined as “any proceeding of a public administrative office or body which is

required to investigate facts, ascertain the existence of facts, hold hearings, and

draw conclusions from them as a basis for their official action, and to exercise

discretion of a judicial nature.” Id. at (6).

Mr. XXX is hard of hearing and requested transliteration services in the

form of real-time transcription. Justice of the Peace Hamler-Williams’ denial of the

requested transliteration services is therefore in clear violation of the Louisiana

Interpreters Law.

CONCLUSION