court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] 1 million or more inhabitants, i.e., Cook County). 35 ILCS 200/15-5 (West 2014); see also 11
Eunice A. Eichelberger, Illinois Real Property Service § 59:78, at 62 (Edward W. Jessen &
Erwin S. Barbre et al. eds., 1989). (For our purposes, it is unnecessary to differentiate between
- 9 -
the board of review and the board of appeals: we will refer to them, indiscriminately, as “the
board.”)
¶ 63 The board will make a decision on the application for an exemption, but its decision will
not be final (except as to homestead exemptions). 35 ILCS 200/16-70, 16-130 (West 2014).
Rather, the board will “make out and forward to the Department[ ] a full and complete
statement of all the facts in the case.” 35 ILCS 200/16-70 (West 2014). The Department then
will decide whether the property is exempt from taxation, after which it will notify the board of
its decision, and, if necessary, the board will correct the assessment. 35 ILCS 200/16-70,
16-130 (West 2014).