court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] Act 97-688, art. 99, § 90(1) (eff. June 14, 2012)
(codified as 35 ILCS 128/1-90(1) (West 2014))). If, as subsection (1) says, Public Act 97-688
applies to “all” decisions the Department makes on charitable exemptions on or after the
effective date of the act, June 14, 2012, it follows that section 5-55 of Public Act 97-688,
codified as section 15-86 of the Code, applies to all those decisions, including decisions
pending on June 14, 2012–decisions that necessarily scrutinize the uses made of property
before that date. Id.
¶ 108 Now let us look at subsection (2) (Pub. Act 97-688, art. 99, § 90(2) (eff. June 14, 2012)
(codified as 35 ILCS 128/1-90(2) (West 2014))). Public Act 97-688, and therefore section
15-86, will apply to “all applications for property tax exemption filed *** on or after the
effective date of this amendatory Act.” Id. If a hospital files an application on June 14, 2012,
the application necessarily will be based on uses made of the property before that date.
¶ 109 Finally, let us look at subsection (3) (Pub. Act 97-688, art. 99, § 90(3) (eff. June 14, 2012)
(codified as 35 ILCS 128/1-90(3) (West 2014))), with its unfortunate double negative. Public
Act 97-688, including section 15-86 of the Code, shall apply to “all applications for property
tax exemption filed by hospitals *** that have either not been decided by the Department
before the effective date of this amendatory Act ***, or for which any such Department
decisions are not final and non-appealable as of that date” (id.)–by which the legislature
apparently means “not final and appealable” (the “not” modifying both “final” and
“appealable”). Thus, if, on June 14, 2012, the Department made a nonfinal decision on an
application for a property tax exemption–an application that necessarily would concern uses of