court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] 2014).
¶ 64 If the Department decides the property is exempt, “any taxes extended upon the
unauthorized assessment shall be abated or, if paid, shall be refunded.” 35 ILCS 200/16-70; see
also 35 ILCS 200/16-130 (West 2014). (Payment of taxes will not be delayed by the board’s
consideration of the application or by the Department’s review of the board’s recommendatory
decision. 35 ILCS 200/16-70, 16-130 (West 2014).) If, alternatively, the Department decides
the property should be taxed, the landowner may file, with the Department, an application for a
hearing. 35 ILCS 200/8-35(b) (West 2014).
¶ 65 When the Department makes a decision on the application for exemption forwarded by the
board, “any party to the proceeding who feels aggrieved by the decision may file an application
for hearing.” Id. The application for hearing has to be filed with the Department within 60 days
after the Department gave notice, by certified mail, of its initial decision, and the application
has to state the mistakes allegedly made and the new evidence to be presented. Id.