court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] to fill out an application, using a form provided by the Department, and the hospital owner has
to file this application with the county board of review or the board of appeals, pursuant to
section 15-5. 35 ILCS 200/15-86(b)(6), (b)(8), (h) (West 2014).
¶ 85 So, the legislature envisions that, in the first instance, the board and then the Department
will apply section 15-86 to the question of whether a given parcel is exempt from taxation. In a
subsequent action for administrative review, the trial court may have occasion to scrutinize the
Department’s application of section 15-86, but the court will be deferential toward the
Department’s factual findings. See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2014) (“The findings and
conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie
true and correct.”).
¶ 86 Because section 15-86, by its terms, contemplates an administrative determination of the
application for exemption, we have to ask whether it makes sense to say, as the trial court did,
that section 15-86 applies to this judicial proceeding pursuant to section 23-25(e) (35 ILCS