court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] sections 8-35 or 8-40, for a subsequent or prior assessment year. But precisely what function
does this favorable decision serve in a proceeding pursuant to section 23-25(e)? What did the
legislature intend in this respect, as evidenced by the language of that statute? See Paris v.
Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177 (1997).
¶ 91 Plaintiff seems to take the view that the favorable decision serves merely as an admission
ticket into the circuit court and that once the taxpayer is admitted, the ticket is forgotten and the
court applies section 15-86 in a de novo determination of whether the parcel deserves an
exemption for the assessment year in question. In this view, the circuit court would function as
a super agency. Cf. 35 ILCS 200/16-70 (West 2014) (“The Department shall determine
whether the property is legally liable to taxation.”).
¶ 92 We can think of a different interpretation of section 23-25(e), an interpretation that would
have the advantage of not transforming the circuit court into a clone of the Department. The
legislature could have intended the favorable decision to serve not merely as an admission