court decision (pdf) - illinoisillinoiscourts.gov/opinions/appellatecourt/2016/4thdistrict/... ·...
[…] “appealable”). Thus, if, on June 14, 2012, the Department made a nonfinal decision on an
application for a property tax exemption–an application that necessarily would concern uses of
the property earlier than June 14, 2012–section 15-86 will apply to that application.
¶ 110 We conclude, then, that the legislature “plainly” intended section 15-86 to apply
retroactively. Caveney, 207 Ill. 2d at 94-95.
¶ 111 The county defendants, perhaps anticipating that conclusion, argue it is untenable because
the fourth amended complaint is not, in the words of sections 90(2) and (3) (Pub. Act 97-688,
art. 99, § 90 (eff. June 14, 2012)), an “application[ ] for property tax exemption” (cf. 35 ILCS
200/15-5 (West 2014) (“Any person wishing to claim an exemption for the first time *** shall
file an application with the county board of review ***.”)), and a decision by the circuit court
in a proceeding pursuant to section 23-25(e) is not, in the words of section 90(1) (Pub. Act
97-688, art. 99, § 90 (eff. June 14, 2012)), a “decision[ ] by the Department.”
- 17 -