county of los angeles board of supervisors v. superior court (aclu of southern california)
[…] Id.

“Undoubtedly, the requirement of segregation casts a tangible burden on

governmental agencies and the judiciary,” the court explained. “Nothing less will

suffice, however, if the underlying legislative policy of the PRA favoring

disclosure is to be implemented faithfully. If the burden becomes too onerous,

relief must be sought from the Legislature.” Id.

Nothing in Evidence Code section 952 or this Court’s attorney-client

privilege jurisprudence mandates or justifies departure from these settled

principles in a Public Records Act case. Evidence Code section 952’s definition

of “confidential communication” states that it includes “a legal opinion formed

and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.” The

purpose of the privilege is to “promote full and open discussion of the facts and

tactics surrounding individual legal matters.” Mitchell v. Superior Court (1984)

37 Cal. 3d 591, 599; Solin v. O’Melveny & Myers (2001) 89 Cal.App. 4th

451,