county of los angeles board of supervisors v. superior court (aclu of southern california)
[…] (See Montebello Rose Co. v. Agricultural Labor Relations

Board (1981) 119 Cal. App. 3d 1, 32 [communications were not privileged unless

Page 18: County of Los Angeles Board of Supervisors v. Superior Court (ACLU of Southern California)

10

“the dominant purpose of the particular communication was to secure or render

legal service and advice”; since employer’s labor negotiations could have been

conducted by a non-attorney, communications with attorney relating to the

conduct of the negotiations were not privileged].)

The definition of “confidential communication” in Evidence Code section

952 as “includ[ing] a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in

the course of that relationship” is instructive. In the IFPTE case, this Court

considered whether a Penal Code provision exempting “personal data” from

disclosure required that the salaries of peace officers be exempt from disclosure

under the Public Records Act. This Court followed the principle of ejusdem