council of the district of columbia contracts and grantsvoices.washingtonpost.com/dc/bennettreport...
[…] of the public in the integrity of the District government.29
This section addresses the District of Columbia statutes and regulations that
supply the standards of conduct applicable to Members of the D.C. Council. We note, however,
that beyond the local laws and rules discussed herein, officials of the District of Columbia also
are subject to a number of federal criminal statutes which prohibit bribery, gratuities, and
conflicts of interest.30
1. D.C. Statutes and Regulations
We turn first to the standards of conduct applicable to Council Members. Section
1-618.01(a) of the D.C. Code broadly requires that each employee of the District government,
28 D.C. Code § 1-1106.01(a).
29 See, e.g., 18 DPM § 1803.1.
30 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 201, 203, 205.
15
including Members of the Council,31 “must at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct
in connection with the performance of official duties, and shall refrain from taking, ordering, or
participating in any official action which would adversely affect the confidence of the public in
the integrity of the District government.” Additionally, chapter 18 of the D.C. Personnel Manual,
which is also applicable to the Mayor, Members of the Council, and all District employees,32
enjoins such officials to “at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct in connection with