cost savings report - first defense legal aid · 2015. 3. 4. · cost savings when people access...
[…] Nevertheless, a judge can appoint counsel for an accused who they deem indigent or unable to pay. Since there is no judge on the street or in the police station, it is not until Bond Court, and the Preliminary Hearing, when free attorneys are potentially available. This counsel is typically an Assistant Cook County Public Defender who works in the courtroom full time. !Figure 1: Illustration of the Gap in Access to the Right to Counsel and Progressive Stages of Incarceration

!!

�3

Illinois Criminal Statute 725 ILCS 5/103-4 Right to consult with attorney states that "Any person committed, 2

improsoned or restrained of his liberty for any cause whatever and whether or not such person is charged with an offense shall, except in cases of imminent danger of escape, be allowed to consult with any licensed attorney at law of this State whom such person may desire to see or consult, alone, and in private at the place of custody, as many times and for such period as is reasonable."

Page 4: Cost savings report - First Defense Legal Aid · 2015. 3. 4. · Cost Savings when People Access the Right To Counsel Within 24 Hours of Arrest II. The Right to Counsel in Police

Cost Savings when People Access the Right To Counsel Within 24 Hours of Arrest