cost recovery: lawyers as a plus? - ohio epa€¦ ·  · 2011-01-25case study: unusual revenue ......
[…] Recover for solid or hazardous waste

Causation

Liability is joint and several unless there is evidence for apportionment

Gas Station-

Petroleum contaminated soil is solid waste

Previous land owner option

RCRA Citizen Suit

Recovery

Claim is for injunction, not for monetary recovery (for example, plaintiff’s past cleanup costs)

It is apparent from the two remedies described in 6972(a) RCRA’s citizen suit provision is not directed at providing compensation

for past clean up efforts. Meghrig v. KFC Western, 516 U.S. 479, 484 (1996)

Can recover attorneys fees

42 USC 6972(e) which states that “[t]he court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.

RCRA Citizen Suit

Notice Requirement

The notice must be provided 60 days before suits that are brought pursuant to (a)(1)(A) and 90 days for suits that are brought pursuant to (a)(1)(B). Hallstrom v. Tillamook County, 493 U.S. 20 (1988)