cost assessment for debt collection abroad
[…] These involuntary bankruptcy provisions are a bit complex and would normally not be worthwhile to pursue unless the foreign creditor holds a large claim that the foreign creditor has been unable to collect through other litigation in the US. Another potential alternative under the US Bankruptcy Code which may be relevant for a foreign representative of a foreign estate that is seeking to collect a larger claim (USD500,000) from an entity in the US is chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code (11 USC §1501 et seq.). Chapter 15 provides the legal basis by which foreign insolvency proceedings are recognised in the US. The purpose of Chapter 15 is to “incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency”.

Page 203: COST ASSESSMENT FOR DEBT COLLECTION ABROAD

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Cost assessment for debt collection abroad

180

To initiate a chapter 15 proceeding, the foreign representative files a petition in the US Bankruptcy Court.