corwood enterprises, inc., et al. - determination - 03/11...
[…] 4 Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act of 1980, P.L. 96-499, codified at I.R.C. §897.

5 N.Y. Tax Law, Art. 31-B, Tax on Gains Derived from Certain Real

Property Transfers, repealed by Ch. 309, L. 1996 (repeal applicable for transfers occurring on or after June 15, 1996.)

Page 32: CORWOOD ENTERPRISES, INC., ET AL. - DETERMINATION - 03/11 ...archive.citylaw.org/tat/2004/0039det0304.pdf · 2 Cave LLP. Erin M. Naftali, Esq. and Esta Smith Luber, Esq., of the same

31

territorial limits of the City. Respondent does not directly

address this argument.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Code section 11-2102.b imposes the RPTT on “each instrument

or transaction . . . at the time of the transfer, whereby any

economic interest in real property is transferred . . ..” Code

section 11-2101.5 limits the real property subject to tax to

property located in whole or in part in the City. Code section

11-2101.3 defines “instrument” to include any document (other than a deed or will) “regardless of where made, executed or