corwood enterprises, inc., et al. - determination - 03/11...
[…] the scope of the enabling legislation. Petitioners note that
the Closing took place in Chicago and that Tax Law section 1220
provides that: “any tax imposed under the authority of this
article shall apply only within the territorial limits of the
city . . . imposing the tax . . .. ”
The City’s authority to impose the RPTT is derived from the
enabling legislation set forth in Tax Law Article 29 (Tax Law §§1201 et seq.). Tax Law section 1201(b) permits the City to
impose the RPTT on both conveyances by deed and on transfers of
economic interests in real property. In addition, Tax Law
section 1201(b) specifically provides that:
Such taxes may be imposed on any conveyance or transfer of real property or interest
56
therein where the real property is located in such city regardless of where transactions, negotiations, transfers of deeds or other actions with regard to the transfer or conveyance take place, subject only to the restrictions contained in section twelve hundred thirty [providing exemptions for certain governmental and charitable organizations].
This portion of Tax Law section 1201(b) was originally
enacted as an amendment28 to the predecessor of Tax Law section 1201(b)29 in response to the decision in Realty Equities
Corporation of New York v.