corwood enterprises, inc., et al. - determination - 03/11...
[…] Finally, Petitioners assert that the State enabling
legislation prohibits the imposition of the RPTT in this case
because the transfer of shares took place outside the
4 Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act of 1980, P.L. 96-499, codified at I.R.C. §897.
5 N.Y. Tax Law, Art. 31-B, Tax on Gains Derived from Certain Real
Property Transfers, repealed by Ch. 309, L. 1996 (repeal applicable for transfers occurring on or after June 15, 1996.)
31
territorial limits of the City. Respondent does not directly
address this argument.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Code section 11-2102.b imposes the RPTT on “each instrument
or transaction . . . at the time of the transfer, whereby any
economic interest in real property is transferred . . ..” Code
section 11-2101.5 limits the real property subject to tax to
property located in whole or in part in the City. Code section
11-2101.3 defines “instrument” to include any document (other than a deed or will) “regardless of where made, executed or