corwood enterprises, inc., et al. - determination - 03/11...
[…] Accordingly, Article XVI, section 3 of the State
Constitution does not bar the imposition of the RPTT to the
Transfers.
Petitioners contend that even if the imposition of the RPTT
to the Transfers meets both the federal and State constitutional
requirements, it is nevertheless impermissible as being outside
the scope of the enabling legislation. Petitioners note that
the Closing took place in Chicago and that Tax Law section 1220
provides that: “any tax imposed under the authority of this
article shall apply only within the territorial limits of the
city . . . imposing the tax . . .. ”
The City’s authority to impose the RPTT is derived from the
enabling legislation set forth in Tax Law Article 29 (Tax Law §§1201 et seq.). Tax Law section 1201(b) permits the City to
impose the RPTT on both conveyances by deed and on transfers of