corporate taxation through the lens of mergers
[…] Background. In
Copyright 2009 Samuel C. Thompson, ,Jr. All Rights Reserved
274
subchapter C, each of the rules described below that provides for the general
nonrecognition of gain or loss refers to a distribution in cancellation or redemption of
stock or an exchange for stock. Section 332 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall
be recognized on the receipt by a corporation of property distributed in complete
liquidation of another corporation . . . only if . . . the distribution is by such other
corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides,
in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a
corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”
Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock
or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section 361