corporate taxation through the lens of mergers
[…] Reed, through MB Parent, to the LLC.
The agreements and corporate organization documents entered into by Times Mirror and
Reed negated any meaningful fiduciary obligations between Times Mirror and Reed with
respect to Times Mirror’s control over the cash or Reed’s operation of Bender.
The MB Parent common stock held by TMD had a value of less than $ 1.1 billion and
less than 80 percent of the $ 1.375 billion paid by Reed.
The Bender transaction effected a sale of Bender by TMD to Reed.
Copyright 2009 Samuel C. Thompson, ,Jr. All Rights Reserved
213
OPINION
Section 354(a) states the general rule that “No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of
reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in such corporation or in another
corporation a party to the reorganization.” Section 356 requires recognition of gain from
an exchange in which property other than that permitted under section 354 (or section
355) (i.e., boot) is received; the gain recognized is not in excess of the sum of money or
the fair market value of other property received in the exchange.