corporate taxation through the lens of mergers
[…] corporation in complete cancellation or redemption of all its stock.” Section 351 provides,
in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a
corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”
Section 354 provides, in part, that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or
securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are . . . exchanged solely for stock
or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization.” Finally, section 361
provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is
a party to a reorganization and exchanges property . . . solely for stock or securities in
another corporation a party to the reorganization.”
The authorities interpreting section 332 have consistently concluded that the language of
the statute referring to a distribution in complete cancellation or redemption of stock
requires a distribution of net value. Section 1.332-2(b) provides that section 332 applies