corporate taxation through the lens of mergers
[…] result of its combination it moved away from recent strategic expansions into new
industries back to its core business lines.
Payment of the termination fee did not lead to significant benefits for Santa Fe extending
past the year at issue. Accordingly, petitioner is entitled to deduct the amount of the
termination fee pursuant to section 162. In the light of our reasoning as stated above, we
do not reach petitioner’s argument concerning the origin of the claim doctrine.
VII. Conclusion
On the basis of the foregoing, petitioner is entitled to deduct the termination fee pursuant
to section 162.
VIII. Section 165
Section 165 allows current deductions of any “loss sustained during the taxable year and
not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.” Section 165 allows a current deduction
for costs associated with an abandoned capital transaction. Sibley, Lindsay & Curr Co. v.
Commissioner, 15 T.C. 106 (1950). These principles have been applied even though the