corporate taxation through the lens of mergers
[…] and anti-loss reimportation.
B. Location of suspended loss
These final regulations modify §1.1502-35 to state explicitly that if M recognized a loss
on S stock and the loss was suspended under §1.1502-35 (c), and if M ceases to be a
member when S remains a member, then, immediately before M ceases to be a member,
P is treated as succeeding to the loss in a transaction to which section 381 (a) applies.
Thus, the suspended loss is explicitly preserved for use by the group that disposed of the
loss stock, and the location of the loss is specified. However, §1.1502-35 (c) (5) (i)
provides that, “[t]o the extent not reduced ... , any loss suspended ... shall be allowed ...
on a return filed by the group of which the subsidiary was a member on the date of the
disposition of subsidiary stock that gave rise to the suspended loss ... for the taxable year
that includes the day before the first date on which the subsidiary ... is not a member of
such group or the date the group is allowed a worthless stock loss ....” Further, §1.1502-
35 (c) (3) provides that “any loss suspended ... is treated as a noncapital, nondeductible
expense of the member that disposes of subsidiary stock, incurred during the taxable year
that includes the date of the disposition of stock [that gave rise to the suspended loss].”