corporal punishment of students - the state's authority
[…] R.S. 17:416,3°

in order to attribute a useful purpose to the statute the newprovision should be construed to authorize teachers to employcorporal punishment.

The legislature also provided in the new provision thatany teacher sued as a result of a disciplinary action is entitled

tance of a student is discretionary, parental delegation of authority to punishcould probably be made a condition of enrollment.

25. 241 So. 2d at 591.26. 313 So. 2d 349 (La. App. 3d Cir.), cert. denied, 318 So. 2d 47 (La. 1975)

(no error of law on the facts found).27. The court cited LA. CIV. CODE art. 220, LA. R.S. 17:416 (1950), and LA.

R.S. 14:18 (1950). LA. R.S. 17:416 (1950): "Every teacher is authorized to holdevery pupil to a strict accountability for any disorderly conduct in school...."LA. R.S. 14:18 (1950): "The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable ...shall constitute a defense to . .. any crime based on that conduct. Thisdefense .. .can be claimed .. .(4) When the offender's conduct is reasonablediscipline of minors by their parents, tutors, or teachers .. "

28. Roy v. Continental Ins. Co., 313 So. 2d 349, 354 (La. App. 3d Cir.), cert.denied, 318 So. 2d 47 (La. 1975).

29. LA. R.S. 17:416.1(a) (Supp. 1975).30. LA. R.S. 17:416 (1950), as amended by La. Acts 1975, No. 216 § 1 (allows