copyright misuses, fair use, and abuse: how sports and
[…] The rewording need not be as extensive or as fervent as the copyright noticesproposed by the CCIA.193 For example, appending a simple fair use statement to theexisting notice could prove effective: "This warning does not abridge your rights tofair use under 17 U.S.C. § 107, including for such purposes as education, commentaryand reporting." Such a note would hardly encourage the wide-scale piracy feared bysports and entertainment companies, nor would it give rise to an affirmative

185 CCIA Complaint, supra note 5, para. 2.186 Id. para. 1.

187 15 U.S.C. § 45(a) (2006) (empowering the FTC to prevent "unfair methods of competition in

or affecting commerce," as well as "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" affecting commerce).188 17 U.S.C. § 506(a) (2006) (imposing fines or imprisonment on "any person who willfully

infringes a copyright ... for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain," amongother offenses).

189 Ross, supra note 180.190 MOTION PICTURE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, 2005 U.S. PIRACY FACT SHEET (2005),