copyright misuses, fair use, and abuse: how sports and
[…] The dispersed and particularized impact ofthis defense thus suggests the need for a broader statutory solution, as described inthe following section.

the fact he saw FBI copyright warnings on videotapes and even affixed such warning labels to copieshe made, because he mistakenly thought the warning applied to renting public, but not vendors likehimself).

177 17 U.S.C. § 401(d) (2006). If a copyright notice appears on the published copy to whichdefendant had access, then "no weight shall be given to such a defendant's interposition of a defensebased on innocent infringement in mitigation of actual or statutory damages." Id.; see alsoColumbia Pictures Indus. v. Richardson, 95C0868C, 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22117, at *10-11(W.D. Wis. June 6, 1996) (rejecting defendant's "innocent infringement" defense, because all seizedvideotapes at issue bore labels with copyright notices and warnings, or gave copyright warning