copyright infringement of music: determining … whether what sounds alike is alike ... connect...
[…] includes, chronologically: Monteverdi (d. 1643), Bach, Haydn, Mozart,

Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin, Wagner, Verdi, Brahms, Mahler,

Debussy, Bartok, and Stravinsky (d. 1971). These works and practices

exhausted virtually all tonal, formal, rhythmic, metric, contrapuntal,

compositional, and theoretical possibilities within the realm of

tonality. As one might cite legal precedents as examples to defend or

prove a legal point, so must a music analyst follow a similar method in

analyzing scores to determine plagiarism.

the performance involved.” 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(2). At the same time, the later performer “shall not

change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work.” Id.

395. The exact rhythm or intervallic melodic shape (for instance, melody including

pickup note(s))—given varying or modified tempi, meter, rhythmic values, etc.—of a rising

perfect fourth, followed by a rising major second and another rising second, found in, for