cooper complaint- just about done
[…] Appendix 5 contains the

2007 -2008 report signed by the Litigation Cost Manager.

19. Family Law cases involve a large potential liability for the county. Federal funding

of the Title IV-D programs covers many of the potential county costs but only if the

state and county comply with federal guidelines.

20.L.A. County is an interested party in every divorce case because it receives Title

IV-D money based upon the expenses of its Child Support Services Department

with a “Floor” payment plus an incentive.

21. U.S. Code Title 42, Chapter 7, Subchapter IV, Part D, Section 654 states in

relevant part:

A state plan for child and spousal support must –

(1) Provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions [counties]

of the state;

Dan

iel C

oop

er,

In P

ropr

ia P

ers

ona

Page 9: Cooper Complaint- Just About Done

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

CVIL COMPLAINT AGAINST ELIA WEINBACH 9

**********

(4) provide that the state will --

(a) Provide services relative to ....the establishment, modification, or

enforcement of child support obligations...

(b) Enforce any support obligation established with respect to --

(1) A child with respect to whom the state provides services under the

plan; or

(2) the custodial parent of such child.

*******

(7) Provide for entering into cooperative arrangements with appropriate

courts and law enforcement officials...

(a) To assist the agency administering the plan, including the

entering into of financial arrangements with such courts and