controlled substances (21 u.s.c. §§ 841, 844, 846,...
[…] offense instruction on possession of an amount of cocaine base meeting a lower

Page 32: Controlled Substances (21 U.S.C. §§ 841, 844, 846, 853)federalevidence.com/pdf/JuryInst/3d_Crim_Ch6_841_2009.pdf · 2 Use the appropriate Verdict Form with Special Interrogatories

31

maximum penalty threshold:

Third: That the controlled substance was cocaine base; and

Fourth: That the weight of the mixture or substance containing the controlled

substance was (approximate weight) (X grams or more).]

Comment

2B O’Malley et al, supra, § 64.12.

21 U.S.C. § 844(a) provides in part:

(a) Unlawful acts; penalties. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionallyto possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuantto a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of hisprofessional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this subchapter or subchapter IIof this chapter.” The penalties prescribed under § 844(a) are “a term of imprisonment ofnot more than 1 year, and . . . a minimum fine of $1,000, or both. . . . . Notwithstanding thepreceding sentence, a person convicted under this subsection for the possession of amixture or substance which contains cocaine base shall be imprisoned not less than 5 yearsand not more than 20 years, and fined a minimum of $1,000, if the conviction is a firstconviction under this subsection and the amount of the mixture or substance exceeds 5grams, if the conviction is after a prior conviction for the possession of such a mixture orsubstance under this subsection becomes final and the amount of the mixture or substanceexceeds 3 grams, or if the conviction is after 2 or more prior convictions for the possessionof such a mixture or substance under this subsection become final and the amount of themixture or substance exceeds 1 gram.

Identity and Weight of Cocaine Base as Elements; Alternatives.