controlled substances (21 u.s.c. §§ 841, 844, 846,...
[…] Additional Controlled Substances Offenses. Congress has supplemented the coreoffenses under 21 U.S.C. § 841 with several additional offenses carrying increased maximumpenalties, when the core section 841 crimes are committed under certain specified circumstances. For example, 21 U.S.C. § 860 provides that the penalties for manufacturing, distributing, andpossessing with intent to distribute are doubled or tripled when the offense is committed within aspecified distance of a school or other facility regularly used by children. Specifically, 21 U.S.C.§ 860(a) provides:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing withintent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within onethousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational,

Page 7: Controlled Substances (21 U.S.C. §§ 841, 844, 846, 853)federalevidence.com/pdf/JuryInst/3d_Crim_Ch6_841_2009.pdf · 2 Use the appropriate Verdict Form with Special Interrogatories

6

or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or aplayground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority, or within 100 feet ofa public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is(except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximumpunishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term ofsupervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense. A fine up totwice that authorized by section 841(b) of this title may be imposed in addition to anyterm of imprisonment authorized by this subsection. Except to the extent a greaterminimum sentence is otherwise provided by section 841(b) of this title, a person shall besentenced under this subsection to a term of imprisonment of not less than one year. Themandatory minimum sentencing provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to offensesinvolving 5 grams or less of marihuana.

Also see, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 860(c) (Employing children to distribute drugs near schools andplaygrounds); 21 U.S.C. § 859 (Distribution to persons under age of twenty-one); 21 U.S.C. §861 (Employment or use of persons under 18 years of age in drug operations).

The Third Circuit has held that these statutes create separate substantive offenses inaddition to the core section 841 offenses, and are not merely sentence enhancement provisions. See, e.g., United States v.