contractual holdup and legal...
[…] An additional example, of significant historical importance as a formof maximum price regulation in Europe throughout the Middle Ages,concerns the principle of laesio enormis, which holds that if a price in

29. Numerous other examples could be supplied. One that I omit is utility price reg-ulation, which Goldberg (1976) explains can be viewed as protecting consumers and sup-pliers against holdup by each other.

30. See, for instance, New York City, N.Y. Admin. Code, sec. 20-509, which statesthat “charges for the towing of vehicles shall not exceed fifty dollars for the first mile orfraction thereof and four dollars for each additional mile or fraction thereof,” or Phila.,Pa., City Code, sec. 9-605(6)(a), which states, “The maximum fee a tower may charge fortowing a disabled vehicle is forty (40) dollars, and two (2) dollars per mile during normalwork hours of 6:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and fifty (50) dollars and two (2) dollars per milefor evenings,