contractarian theory and unilateral bylaw amendments · 2018. 6. 29. · the mbca allows the...
[…] See PS 1 Fund v. Allergan, Verified Complaint, August 22, 2014. Allergan’s argument that this bylaw was “approved” by the shareholders was that when Allergan was submitting a charter amendment proposal for shareholder approval, on August 8, 2014, the company also disclosed the bylaw amendment, which did not require a shareholder approval. See Allergan’s Answer to Plaintiff’s Complaint and Allergan Definitive Proxy on August 8, 2014. In terms of who can call a special meeting of shareholders, Delaware statute is quite open-ended. DGCL §211(d) only states that: “Special meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.” 82 Vince Sullivan, Investor Says Kentucky Bank Is Preventing Director Nominations, Law360, May 10, 2017. The debate over how much restrictions a Delaware corporation can impose on director candidates is magnified by the fact that, like the provision on special shareholder meetings, the statute