contract is contex
[…] i. The Decisions in Doctrinal and Transactional Context. The Restatement (Second) of Contracts provides that “[a]n agreement is a manifestation of mutual assent on the part of two or more persons. A bargain is an agreement to exchange promises or to exchange a promise for a performance or to exchange performances.”62 The U.C.C.’s conception is essentially the same. “Agreement” is first defined in Article 1 of the U.C.C.: “‘Agreement’ . . . means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade . . . .”63 The pertinent official comment makes clear that “[w]hether an agreement has legal consequences is determined by applicable provisions of the U.C.C. and, to the extent provided in section 1-103, by the law of contracts.”64 There is nothing in the U.C.C. concept of “agreement” that is