contract as commodified promise - vanderbilt university...sarch, mark schroeder, matthew seligman,...
[…] The overly casual claim that “commercial” or “market” promises should be primarily enforced unsettles, in principle, deeply entrenched precedents like Hamer. Perhaps that is the right result, all things considered. But it is not a necessary ramification of a market-supporting instrumental justification. By supplying the resources to reinterpret Hamer as involving commodification—and hence of commercial concern, after all—CCP shows why Hamer can coexist with market-based justifications for contract law.132

129. See U.C.C. § 2-209(1) (“An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.”); Oman, supra note 1, at 215 (observing that the UCC “abolish[ed] the consideration requirement for modification of sales contracts”); see also U.C.C. § 2-205 (firm offers are not revocable for want of consideration for the stated time or, if no stated time exists, a reasonable time). 130.