contract as commodified promise - vanderbilt university...sarch, mark schroeder, matthew seligman,...
[…] CCP’s third claim can help justify these doctrines. To see why, focus on illegality doctrine. One obvious justification for it flows from rule-of-law concerns. The law should not create self-undermining incentives for unlawful behavior. Recognizing and enforcing contracts according to which parties are required to engage in illegal activity encourages people to form and follow through with unlawful contracts. The rule of law also requires that the state should not place individuals 157. See supra Part III. 158. See supra note 8 and accompanying text. 159. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1598 (West 2017) (“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is void.”). 160. See, e.g., Hurd v. Hodge, 334 U.S. 24, 34–35 (1948):