contract as commodified promise - vanderbilt university...sarch, mark schroeder, matthew seligman,...
[…] 7. For a similar usage, see MARGARET JANE RADIN, CONTESTED COMMODITIES 15 (1996), which argues that “[o]ne of the earmarks of commodification, perhaps its central one, is that of sale; so commodification is undercut when things are thought of as, or declared to be, not capable of sale.” See also Elizabeth S. Anderson, Is Women’s Labor a Commodity?, 19 PHIL. & PUB. AFF. 71, 73 (1990) (explaining commodification generally). 8. For the federal statute banning the sale of human organs, including kidneys, see 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2012), which makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” See also 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(1):