consumers energy company u-20165 e-file paperless
[…] level. Interconnecting to the transmission network reduces the complexity and
costs of interconnection when compared to large PURPA contracts interconnecting
at the distribution level. (9 TR 2722.) The Company agrees. (8 TR 1281.)
Costs eligible for preapproval do not include operations and maintenance costs, the unrecovered book value of generating assets, or decommissioning costs.
Act 341, Section 6t(11) directs the Commission to “specify the costs approved
for the construction of or significant investment in” certain facilities or power
purchase agreements. MCL 460.6t(11). The statute goes on to list several
investments that qualify for preapproval, all of which are capital projects that the
utility builds, purchases, or purchases power from. The investments listed are “an
electric generation facility, the purchase of an existing electric generation facility,
the purchase of power under the terms of the power purchase agreement, or other
investments or resources used to meet energy and capacity needs that are included
in the approved integrated resource plan.” Id. Once approved in the IRP, the “costs
for [these] specifically identified investments” are then essentially preapproved—
i.e., “considered reasonable and prudent for cost recovery purposes”—if the utility
begins making the investment within three years of the plan’s approval. MCL