construing the national labor relations act: the nlrb and methods of statutory ... · 2015. 3....
[…] G. The Board as a Political Body

    Though the Board acts like a court, it also resembles a political body in the sense that it seems to decide cases in a highly partisan fashion. Republican members and Republican administration boards tend to vote in favor of management, and Democratic members and Democratic administration boards tend to vote in favor of unions and employees,76 and prior Board rulings are

    66. Id. at 318. 67. S. Steamship Co. v. NLRB, 316 U.S. 31, 47 (1942). 68. 29 U.S.C. § 156 (2006) (“The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend,

    and rescind, in the manner prescribed by the [Administrative Procedure Act], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.”).