constraints on oregon's prescription drug monitoring ... · dangerous drug combinations and...
[…] Thirty-five other states allow law enforcement access to PDMP reports and information when it comes to active investigations. According to the U.S. District Attorney’s Office, obtaining an administrative subpoena for PDMP data is cumbersome and inefficient, which keeps Oregon from more effectively eliminating

potential suspects and addressing concerning cases of extreme quantities of prescription drugs

24 See Footnote 15 for disclosure of PDMP information to a health professional regulatory board. Per ORS 431A.865 (2)(a)(G), PDMP information shall be disclosed “pursuant to a valid court order based on probable cause and issued at the request of a federal, state or local law enforcement agency engaged in an authorized drug-related investigation involving a person to whom the requested information pertains.” 25 The Alcohol and Drug Policy Commission is an independent state government agency that was created by the Oregon Legislature to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of state and local alcohol and drug abuse prevention and treatment services.