constraints on oregon's prescription drug monitoring ... · dangerous drug combinations and...
[…] Those registering after that time have been required to report their

18 Phillips, Erica L. & McDaniel, Anne E. (2018). College Prescription Drug Study Key Findings Report. Center for the Study of Student Life, Ohio State University: Columbus, Ohio. 19 The Drug Enforcement Agency states that cough preparations containing no more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 grams are classified as a Schedule V controlled substance. 20 See Appendix B and C for an example of Washington’s prescriber report card and the accompanying email sent to prescribers. 21 ORS 431A.865 (1)(b) states the “prescription monitoring program may not be used to evaluate a practitioner’s professional practice” except for “a health professional regulatory board that certifies in writing that the requested information is necessary for an investigation related to licensure, license renewal or disciplinary action involving the applicant, licensee or registrant to whom the requested information pertains.”

Figure 10: Most nearby states provide prescribers with report cards

State Prescriber Report Cards?

Oregon

California

Colorado •

Idaho •

Nevada •

Washington • Source: Prescription Drug Monitoring Program Training and Technical Assistance Center.