constitutional law; finance authority; state officers … · there is no constitutional bar to the...
[…] complete loyalty to the publ I they encompass situations in which the mere possibility of conflict exists, and they seek to promote in the integrity and impart i of publ officers and employees. 1994 Op. Att'y Gen. 119, 121.

(A)

You have asked whether the council members may participate in council discussions on an economic development grant involving the employer and vote on any resulting award of financial assistance to it.

This question initially implicates chapter 15A, which, by its definition of "economic development" in section 15A.1(1), limits our discussion to "private or joint public and private investment involving the creation of new jobs and income or the retention of existing jobs and income that would otherwise be lost." Compare Iowa Code § 15A.1(1) with Iowa Code § 15.327(5) (defining "economic development area"). Cf. Iowa Code § 15.108 (identifying areas of responsibility for the Iowa Department of Economic Development).