constitutional implications of state ge food labeling...
[…] genetic engineering.”21
According to this section, the statute also aims to reduce consumer
confusion and deception “by prohibiting the labeling of products produced from genetic
engineering as ‘natural’ and by promoting the disclosure of factual information on food labels and
to allow consumers to make informed decisions.”22
The statute also claims to protect religious
12 ME. REV. STAT. tit. 22, §2595 (2014). 13 CONN. GEN. STAT. §21a-92c (2013). 14 ME. REV. STAT. tit. 22, §2592 (2014). 15 Id., §2593 (2014). 16 Id., §2594 (2014). 17 VT. STAT ANN. tit. 9 §3043 (2014). 18 Id. 19 Id., §3044 (2014). 20 Id., §3048 (2014). 21 Id., §3041 (2014). 22 Id.
Constitutional Implications of State GE Food Labeling Laws
Congressional Research Service 4
practices by “provid[ing] consumers with data from which they may make informed decisions for
religious reasons.”23
Litigation over State GE Food Labeling Laws In 2014, the Grocery Manufacturers Association, the Snack Food Association, the International
Dairy Foods Association, and the National Association of Manufacturers filed a complaint in the