constitutional cities: sanctuary jurisdictions, local...
[…] If it becomes known from that exchange that the person is undocumented will they be frustrated from getting an education in that university if they are deservedly worried about another classmate notifying campus police that they are undocumented. Will they stop going to classes? . . . Imagine an undocumented immigrant seeking care at a local hospital. . . . If it is a child seeking care, would their undocumented parents be afraid to set foot in

267. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 752.053 (2017). 268. See City of El Cenizo, 264 F. Supp. 3d at 805–06. 269. Id. at 812–13. The Fifth Circuit affirmed the district court injunction,

though “only as it prohibits elected officials from ‘endors[ing] a policy under which the entity or department prohibits or materially limits the enforcement of immigration laws.’” City of El Cenizo, Texas v. Texas, 890 F.3d 164, 185 (5th Cir. 2018).

Page 77: CONSTITUTIONAL CITIES: SANCTUARY JURISDICTIONS, LOCAL ...hrlr.law.columbia.edu/files/2019/01/HRLR-50.1... · 14. U.S. C ONST. art. VI, cl. 2 (“This Constitution, and the Laws of

2018] Constitutional Cities 77