consolidated guidance about materials licenses -...
[…] 8-1 NUREG - 1556, Vol. 11

8 CONTENTS OF AN APPLICATION

The following comments apply to the indicated items on NRC Form 313 (Appendix B).

All items in the application should be completed in enough detail for the NRC to determine thatthe proposed equipment, facilities, training and experience, and radiation safety program satisfyregulatory requirements and are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life andproperty. Consideration shall be given, when developing your application, to the concepts ofALARA and the minimization of contamination.

Regarding ALARA, 10 CFR 20.1101(b) states that “The licensee shall use, to the extentpracticable, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protectionprinciples to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as isreasonably achievable (ALARA).” ALARA concepts and philosophy are discussed inRegulatory Guide 8.10, “Operating Philosophy for Maintaining Occupational RadiationExposures As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable.”