consol buchanan mining company v. secretary of labor · petition for review deniedby published...
[…] Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). We

review the Commission’s legal conclusions de novo, affording

deference when appropriate to the Secretary's interpretations of

ambiguous statutory language. Knox Creek Coal, 811 F.3d at 157

(citing Sec’y of Labor ex rel. Wamsley v. Mut. Mining, Inc., 80

F.3d 110, 113–15 (4th Cir. 1996)).

10

A.

Congress enacted the Mine Act to address the “urgent need

to provide more effective means and measures for improving the

working conditions and practices” in the nation’s mines. 30

U.S.C. § 801(c). In so doing, Congress made plain that the

“first priority and concern of all in the coal . . . mining

industry must be the health and safety of its most precious

resource—the miner.” Id. § 801(a). To that end, Congress

explained that mine operators “have the primary responsibility

to prevent the existence of” dangerous conditions in their

mines. Id. § 801(e). The Act also authorizes the Secretary of

Labor to adopt “mandatory health or safety standards for the