connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] annulment.” Perlstein v. Perlstein, 152 Conn. 152, 161,
204 A.2d 909 (1964).
“All the grounds of divorce specified, except fraudulent
contract, are of such a nature that they can come into
existence only after the marriage. While fraudulent conduct
of a certain kind will render a marriage voidable, such
fraud differs from that which vitiates ordinary contracts in
that the party defrauded may not at his own election avoid
the marriage, but it is held to be voidable only by a decree
of the court.” Davis v. Davis, 119 Conn. 194, 196, 175 A.
574 (1934).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred . . .(4) fraudulent contract . . . .”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application