connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] shall conclusively prove a permanent abandonment
and repudiation of all marital rights and duties, had
been a ground for divorce. Following this analogy the
legislature, in 1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance
so long continued that the fixed habit renders the party
incapable of performing the duties of the marriage relation;
and cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable, and to
render a continuance of the relation by the suffering victim
impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70 Conn. 420, 426-
427, 39 A. 516 (1898). [emphasis added]
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40. Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has
occurred:. . .(5) willful desertion for one year with total
neglect of duty;”
(e) “In an action for dissolution of a marriage or a legal
separation on the ground of willful desertion for one year,
with total neglect of duty, the furnishing of financial
support shall not disprove total neglect of duty, in the
absence of other evidence.”