connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are
interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.
Dissolution of Marriages - 40
Section 2: Procedures A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to procedures in a
dissolution of marriage (divorce) commenced after October
1, 1997.
DEFINITIONS:
Jurisdiction: “The Superior Court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all complaints seeking a decree of
annulment, dissolution of a marriage or legal separation.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-42 (2015).
PUBLIC ACTS: Waiver of ninety day waiting period or six months
stay under section 46b-67(b).
“If the parties attest, under oath, that they have an
agreement as to all terms of the dissolution of marriage or
legal separation and wish the court to enter a decree of
dissolution of marriage or legal separation prior to the
expiration of the time periods set forth in subsection (a) of
this section, and file a motion seeking the waiver of said
time periods, the court may waive the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section.” Public Act No. 15-7, Sec. 5.
(January 2015 Reg. Sess.) (Effective October 1, 2015).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat (2015).
Chapter 815j. Dissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation
and Annulment
§ 46b-44. Residency requirement.
§ 46b-45. Service and filing of complaint.