connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] 397 (1950).
“Where the rule has been adopted, serious misconduct upon the part
of the offending spouse is held essential to its application. In no event
could misconduct of an offending husband be held to afford a basis
for a decree on the ground of constructive desertion unless it was so
improper as to defeat the essential purposes of the marriage relation
or give the wife good reason to believe that cohabitation could no
longer be continued with due regard to her health or safety or
otherwise render continued cohabitation intolerable. Ibid.
Dissolution of Marriages - 25
Section 1.2d: Seven Years’ Absence A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be granted
upon a finding that one of the following causes has
occurred; . . . (6) seven years’ absence, during all of
which period the absent part has not been heard from;”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application