connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] which he has voluntarily fixed his habitation, not for mere
temporary or special purpose, but with present intention of
making it his home, unless something which is uncertain or
unexpected shall happen to induce him to adopt some
other permanent home.” Mills v. Mills, 119 Conn. 612, 617,
179 A. 5 (1935).
Residence: “while domicile is essential to ‘final judgment’
residence alone provides jurisdiction for filing a dissolution
complaint.” Sauter v. Sauter, 4 Conn. App. 581, 582, 495
A.2d 1116 (1985).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-44. Residency requirement.
“(a) A complaint for dissolution of a marriage or for
legal separation may be filed at any time after either
party has established residence in this state.
“(b) Temporary relief pursuant to the complaint may be
granted in accordance with sections 46b-56 and 46b-83
at any time after either party has established residence
in this state.
“(c) A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal
separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to
the marriage has been a resident of this state for at
least the twelve months next preceding the date of the
filing of the complaint or next preceding the date of the