connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] conclusively prove a permanent abandonment and
repudiation of all marital rights and duties, had been a
ground for divorce. Following this analogy the legislature, in
1843, made grounds of divorce: intemperance so long
continued that the fixed habit renders the party
incapable of performing the duties of the marriage
relation; and cruelty of such a nature as to be intolerable,
and to render a continuance of the relation by the suffering
victim impracticable.” Morehouse v. Morehouse, 70 Conn.
420, 426-427, 39 A. 516 (1898). [emphasis added]
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred; . . .(7) habitual intemperance;.”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application