connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] abolished.” Venuti v. Venuti, 185 Conn. 156, 157, 440 A.2d
878 (1981).
Condonation: “ the principle relied upon means only that
an aggrieved spouse actually forgives and forgets.” Toolan
v. Toolan, 15 Conn. Sup. 277, 277 (1948).
Recrimination “is generally defined as a rule or doctrine
which precludes one spouse from obtaining a divorce from
the other, where the spouse seeking the divorce has
himself or herself been guilty of conduct which would
entitle the opposite spouse to a divorce.” Courson v.
Courson, 117 A.2d 850, 851, 208 Md. 171 (1955).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation;
§ 46b-52. Recrimination and condonation abolished.
“The defenses of recrimination and condonation to any
action for dissolution of marriage or legal separation
are abolished.”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
CASES:
Dervin v. Dervin, 27 Conn. Sup. 459, 462 (1968). “That a
person having property is incapable of managing his affairs
and has a conservator appointed to do so in their behalf