connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] Dissolution of Marriages - 34
Section 1.2h: Confinement / Mental Illness A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Selected bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of
marriage (divorce) based upon grounds of legal
confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar
institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at
least an accumulated period totaling five years within the
period of six years next preceding the date of the
complaint.
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred; . . . (10) legal confinement in a hospital
or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions,
because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated
period totaling five years within the period of six years
next preceding the date of the complaint.”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application
§ 25-8. —Amendment; New Ground for Dissolution of