connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] conduct on the other spouse. Because in making its assignment of
property the trial court had a reasonable basis for its disposition we
see no reason for disturbing the result.” Robinson v. Robinson, 187
Conn. 70, 72, 444 A.2d 234 (1982).
Dissolution of Marriages - 15
Section 1.2a: Adultery A Guide to Resources in the Law Library
SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to dissolution of marriage
(divorce) based upon the grounds of adultery.
DEFINITIONS:
Adultery “means voluntary sexual intercourse between a
married person and a person other than such person’s
spouse.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-40(f) (2015).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015)
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
(c) “A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred . . .(3) adultery . . . .”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application