connecticut judicial branch law libraries · pdf filethis guide links to advance release slip...
[…] marriage (divorce) based upon grounds of sentence to
imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous
crime involving a violation of conjugal duty and punishable
by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year.
DEFINITIONS:
“ . . . the three essentials to a divorce upon this ground
are: (1) the commission by the defendant of an infamous
crime, (2) involving a violation of conjugal duty, and (3)
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison.” Swanson
v. Swanson, 128 Conn. 128, 129, 20 A.2d 617 (1941).
STATUTES:
Conn. Gen. Stat. (2015).
§ 46b-40(c). Grounds for dissolution of marriage; legal
separation; annulment.
“A decree of dissolution of a marriage . . . shall be
granted upon a finding that one of the following causes
has occurred; . . .(9) sentence to imprisonment for life
or the commission of any infamous crime involving a
violation of conjugal duty and punishable by
imprisonment for a period in excess of one year;”
COURT RULES:
Conn. Practice Book (2016).
Chapter 25. Procedure in Family Matters
§ 25-2. Complaints for Dissolution of Marriage or Civil
Union, Legal Separation, or Annulment
§ 25-7. Pleadings in General; Amendments to Complaint
or Application
§ 25-8. —Amendment; New Ground for Dissolution of