congress's tax bomb: income-based repayment and disarming
[…] 51 Id.52 See 26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) (stating that discharge from indebtedness is counted as

gross income in certain circumstances).53 Stephen J. Dunn, Discharge of Indebtedness Income? Really?, FORBES (Feb. 18, 2012,

2:30 PM), http://www.forbes.com/sites/stephendunn/2012/02/18/discharge-of-indebtedness-income-really-2/.

54 26 U.S.C. § 108(f)(4).55 See id. § 108(f)(1) (stating that the discharged amount is only excluded “if such

discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or part of the indebted-ness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a certain period oftime in certain professions for any of a broad class of employers”).

\\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\100-3\CRN304.txt unknown Seq: 10 18-MAR-15 8:30

712 CORNELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 100:703