congress's power over courts: jurisdiction stripping and ...congress’s power over courts:...
[…] Executive Order designed to block “[a]ll property and interests in property of an Iranian financial

institution, including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States.”162

Nevertheless, difficulties enforcing judgments against Iranian financial institutions persisted, and,

as a result, Congress enacted Section 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights

Act of 2012, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772163—a standalone measure not tied to TRIA or the

FSIA—that was the subject of the Bank Markazi litigation.164 In particular, Section 8772

mandates that, upon specified court findings related to the ownership of certain contested assets,

particular Iranian financial assets “shall be subject to execution ... in order to satisfy any judgment

... awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury or death caused by” acts of terrorism

covered by FSIA terrorism exception.165 Section 8772 explicitly defines the financial assets to be

made available as those that had been identified in the Bank Markazi litigation.166 The law also