conforming iowa rule of civil procedure 1.402(5) to ... · armbrust 7.3 2/22/2012 3:15 pm 263...
[…] (Otis), the manufacturer of the wall.216 This motion to amend was granted by the trial court on Monday, March 19, 2001.217 Otis moved under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), claiming Eischeid failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because Iowa’s two-year statute of limitations had run two days prior to the filing of Eischeid’s amended complaint.218

Under Iowa Code section 4.1(34), if a statutory deadline falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the limitations period is “extended to include the next day which the office of the clerk of court . . . is open to receive the filing of a commencement of an action, pleading or a motion in a pending action or proceeding.”219 Because Eischeid’s statute of limitations expired on a Saturday, the limitations period was extended until the following Monday, March 19, 2001.220 Therefore, the pleading was not required to relate back but was filed within the original limitations period.221