confidentiality of workpapers and draft audit reports ·  · 2013-10-21no past or present grand...
[…] If on the basis of such criteria, the Court determines that the person is entitled to all or any part of such records, it may order its production and disclosure to the degree necessary, protecting to the extent possible, the identity of the person who has informed the Public Auditor of such matter.

d. Disclosure of a privileged communication or privileged information in violation of this Section shall be a felony of the third degree.

SOURCE: Added by P.L. 26-76:58.

Illinois The Illinois State Auditing Act [30 ILCS 5/3-11] specifically provides that: "All records, files, work papers and other material maintained by the Auditor General shall be available for public inspection, except as otherwise provided by regulation or to the extent that information contained therein is made confidential or

Confidentiality of Workpapers and Draft Audit Reports 6

State Comments privileged by law. The Auditor General shall adopt regulations governing the availability to the public and agencies of the records, files, work papers and other material that he maintains. Such regulations may bar the public disclosure of materials during the conduct of a post audit, investigation, special study or review pertaining to such materials or whenever the information contained in such materials is of a confidential nature according to standards established in those regulations. Notwithstanding any regulation of the Auditor General, the Commission may order that a document, paper, file, record, work paper or other material be disclosed to the Commission or to the public. All reports issued by the Auditor General shall be maintained permanently as a public record in the office of the Auditor General.” An unofficial version of the Illinois statutes can be accessed at www.ilga.gov. The Illinois Auditor General has adopted regulations governing the availability of information and those regulations are published in the Illinois Administrative Code.