confidentiality of workpapers and draft audit reports ·  · 2013-10-21no past or present grand...
[…] However, Vermont state law (3 VSA 318) requires that agencies have a records management program. The Vermont State Auditor’s Office has adopted general schedules (various types of records) promulgated by the state’s archivist. Per the guidelines in these schedules, the only draft reports that we maintain are the draft report provided to management for comment and the drafts used for referencing purposes.

Wisconsin Regarding workpapers: During the course of an audit, our workpapers are confidential as provided for in s. 13.94, Wis. Stats., which includes: “The bureau shall be strictly nonpartisan and shall at all times observe the confidential nature of any audit currently being performed.”