confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records …
[…] Page 18: CONFIDENTIALITY OF ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE PATIENT RECORDS …

Page | 18

(2) Limit disclosure to those persons whose need for information is the basis for the order; and

(3) Include such other measures as are necessary to limit disclosure for the protection of the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services; for example, sealing from public scrutiny the record of any proceeding for which disclosure of a patient's record has been ordered.

42 C.F.R. § 2.65(e); see also 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(a) (“Any disclosure made under [42 C.F.R. Part 2] must

be limited to that information which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the disclosure.”).

III. [IF APPLICABLE: STATE LAW PROHIBITS [NAME OF PART 2 PROGRAM] FROM RESPONDING TO THE SUBPOENA.]

Even if a party seeking disclosure of patient records is able to satisfy the requirements of 42

C.F.R. Part 2, it still may not be entitled to receive that information.