confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records …
[…] Cocke County, Tenn., 63 F.3d 467, 471 (6th Cir. 1995).

Accordingly, patient records are only discoverable in civil litigation if: (1) the patient provides

appropriate consent to disclosure; or (2) an appropriate court order authorizes the production of patient

information. 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.1(b), 2.2(b), 2.31, and 2.61; see Carr v. Allegheny Health Educ. & Research

Foundation, 933 F.Supp 485, 487 (W.D.Pa. 1996). Moreover, the protections of 42 C.F.R. Part 2, and

the requirements that a party must satisfy in order to obtain disclosure of such records, must be strictly

applied in all cases. 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(b) (“The restrictions on disclosure and use in these regulations

apply whether the holder of the information believes that the person seeking the information already has

it, has other means of obtaining it, is a law enforcement or other official, has obtained a subpoena, or

asserts any other justification for a disclosure or use which is not permitted by these regulations.”).

Due to the nature of its treatment and rehabilitation services, all patient information in [Name of

Part 2 Program]’s possession falls within the ambit of these regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.12(b)