concept of transaction as a restraint on resale
[…] Thisadministrative policy could affect such recipients as an employee holding bonus orgift securities from the issuer, 12 2 a pledgee of securities acquired from an affiliate

115. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(c) (1987).116. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(e) (1987). The volume standards in rule 144(e)(1) have been liberalized in a series of

amendments to the rule. See generally 7B J.W. HMcKs, supra note 26, § 10.09[4][d].117. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(f) & (g) (1987).118. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(h) (1987). The person filing a notice under rule 144(h) must have "a bona fide intention

to sell the securities referred to therein within a reasonable time after the filing of such notice." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(i)(1987).

119. Release No. 5223, supra note 85, at 81,053.120. 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(k) (1987). A 1983 amendment to rule 144 eliminated the requirement under rule 144(k)

that current information be publicly available with respect to an issuer of restricted securities.