con - gw sba – official site of the gw sba law i... · web viewthe rise and fall of state claims...
[…] (4) P&I only extends to “fundamental rights” - The Privileges and Immunities clause extends not to all commercial activity but only to “fundamental rights” (dormant commerce clause applies to all commercial activity).

(5) No market participant exception to P&I -The court has recognized no “market participant” exception to privileges and immunities violations as it has to commerce clause scrutiny.

Art. IV, §2 states: “the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and Immunities of citizens in the several states.” Like the commerce clause it serves as a restraint on state efforts to bar out of staters from access to local resources.