compliance in home rental projects: a guide for pj's · compliance in home rental projects: a...
[…] When recertifying the income of such a household, the owner/manager can exclude all the income earned by the person with a disability in the first year; and exclude half of the income earned in the second year. These exceptions apply regardless of which definition of annual gross income is used.

Additional guidance to implement this exclusion can be found at 24 CFR 5.617. Note, previously unemployed is defined as having “earned, the twelve months previous employment, no more than would be received for 10 hours of work per week for 50 weeks at the established minimum wage.”

28 Chapter 2: HOME Income Limits

Attachment 2-A: Illustration of How to Calculate the Income Limit for Households with More than Eight Members

Scenario: The property manager needs to determine the income-eligibility of a nine-person household that will occupy a High HOME Rent unit.