complane anaement stems...comptroller’s handbook 1 compliance management systems. introduction ....
[…] Community Reinvestment Act Considerations The CC Rating System does not consider a bank’s CRA performance, as CRA performance is evaluated separately and assigned its own component rating. Examiners should consult with appropriate Compliance Supervision Management, Compliance Risk Policy, or Legal representatives when considering CRA programmatic or risk management deficiencies in the CMS review.

Heightened Standards 12 CFR 30, appendix D, “OCC Guidelines Establishing Heightened Standards for Certain Large Insured National Banks, Insured Federal Savings Associations, and Insured Federal Branches,”7 applies to banks with average total consolidated assets of $50 billion or greater or those that the OCC designates as covered banks. For covered banks, certain CMS components discussed in this booklet may also need to be incorporated into the heightened