complaint - south dakota public utilities commission€¦ · registered agent name & address:...
[…] Complaint Page 13 of 29 Pages EL 14-__________

Page 14: COMPLAINT - South Dakota Public Utilities Commission€¦ · Registered Agent Name & Address: JERRY P REISENAUER 801 COLEMAN AVENUE BISON, SD 57620 Grand Electric Cooperative, Inc.,

31. Notwithstanding these lowered offered rates, they are also out of compliance as thePrelude, L.L.C., Wind Farm Projects herein are new capacity electric production QualifiedFacility (QF) Wind Farms. 18 C.F.R. §292.304(a)(2) Subject to paragraph (b)(3) of this section,states that “a rate for purchases satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section if therate equals the avoided costs determined after consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph(e) of this section” and the Respondents’ lower offered rates are not in compliance with thesesections, and as alleged further herein.

:32. 18 C.F.R. §292.304(b)(5) Allows for estimates of avoided costs, but those estimates