complaint for injunctive relief, civil monetary …...purportedly would trade in forex. rather than...
[…] Case 8:19-cv-00886-VMC-SPF Document 1 Filed 04/15/19 Page 33 of 46 PageID 33

Page 34: COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL MONETARY …...purportedly would trade in forex. Rather than use pool participants’ funds for forex trading as promised, however, Defendants

33

property for a participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged[.]

104. Pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2), any person associated with a CPO “as a

partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar

status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i) [t]he solicitation

of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a pooled vehicle; or (ii) [t]he

supervision of any person or persons so engaged” is an AP of a retail forex CPO.

105. During the Relevant Period, Defendants DaCorta, Montie, Duran, and Haas

were associated with a CPO as a partner, officer, employee or consultant, or agent in a

capacity that involved the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for participation in a