complaint for injunctive relief, civil monetary …...purportedly would trade in forex. rather than...
[…] Rather than use pool participants’ funds for forex trading as promised, however, Defendants

35

COUNT THREE

Violation of Sections 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 4k(2), 4m(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6k(2), 6m(1) (2012)

and Regulation 5.3(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2) (Failure To Register as a CPO and Retail Forex CPO

and AP of a CPO and AP of Retail Forex CPO)

(All Defendants)

113. Paragraphs 1 through 86 are re-alleged and incorporated herein by reference.

114. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, Section 4m(1) of the Act, 7

U.S.C. § 6m(1) (2012), states that it shall be “unlawful for any . . . [CPO], unless registered

under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate

commerce in connection with his business as such . . . [CPO].”

115. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, Section 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) of

the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) (2012), states that a