complaint for injunctive relief, civil monetary …period”), defendants amada capital management...
[…] unlawful for any person to be associated with a commodity trading advisor as a partner, officer,

employee, consultant, or agent (or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar

functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation of a client’s or prospective client’s

discretionary account or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged . . .” unless

registered.

Case 1:18-cv-07895 Document 1 Filed 08/29/18 Page 7 of 22

8

32. An AP of a CTA is defined by Regulation 1.3, 17 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2018), as any

natural person who is a “partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person

occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i)

the solicitation of a client's or prospective client's discretionary account, or (ii) the supervision of

any person or persons so engaged.”

33. For purposes of retail forex transactions, 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(e)(2) defines an AP of a

CTA as any natural person associated with a CTA as a partner, officer, employee, consultant or

agent, in any capacity, which involves either: (1) the solicitation of a client’s or prospective