complaint for injunctive relief, civil monetary …period”), defendants amada capital management...
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(B) or 2(c)(2)(C) (2012). A retail forex transaction does not include an

account, agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that is a contract of sale of a

commodity for future delivery (or an option thereon) that is executed, traded on or otherwise

subject to the rules of a contract market designated pursuant to Section 5(a) of the Act,

7 U.S.C. § 7(a) (2012).

Case 1:18-cv-07895 Document 1 Filed 08/29/18 Page 5 of 22

6

22. Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(ii)(I), “[a]greements, contracts, or transactions”

in retail forex accounts are subject to Sections 4b and 4o of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b, 6o (2012),

except in circumstances not relevant here.

23. Regulation 5.2(b)(1) and (3), 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b)(1), (3) (2018), provides, in

relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, by use of the mails or by any means or

instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail

forex transaction: (1) [t]o cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; . . . or

(3) [w]illfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever.”

24. 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12)(A)(i)(II) defines a CTA, in pertinent part, as any person who

“for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through

publications, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in—