complaint for injunctive and other equitable relief › sites › default › files › documents...
[…] 11 falSe or were not substantiated at the time the
12.representations were made. Among other things, .there are no
13 reliable scientific studies of Defendants' weight~loss
14 products, or the ingredients in those products, to support the
15 effects claimed in Defendants' advertising. Therefore, the
16 JUaking of the representations set forth in Paragraph 40·,t
17 above, constitutes a deceptive practice, and the making of
18 false advertisements, in or affecting commerce, in violation
19 of Sections 5(a) and 12 of the Federal Trade Commission Act,
20 15 U.S.C. §§ 45(a) and 52.
21 THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT AND REGULATION E
22 42. Section 9D7(a) of the EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a),
23 provides that a "preauthorized electronic fund transfer from a
24 consumer's account may be authorized by the consumer only in
25 writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to
26 the consumer when made."
27.
28
43. section 2D5.1D(b) of Regulation E, 12 C.F.R.
Y:\%Ultralife Fitness\October 2008\UL Oct 11 07 Complaint3.wpd 18
1 § 205.l0(b), provides that "lp]reauthorized electronic fund
2 transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by